- The awards prepared to be distributed to the winners of the nine different categories
- 21st Century Orchestra; consisting of 50 musicians and a the soprano singer Noëmi Nadelmann
- Peter Malama (Director of the Trade and Crafts Association of the City of Basel) enjoying the aperitif
- Jürg Hofer (Head of the Department for Environment and Energy, City of Basel)
- Barbara Schneider (Member of Cantonal Government) and Daniela Schlettwein (then-President of sun21)
- Daniel Wiener (CEO ecos) and René Kamm (CEO Swiss Exhibition Group)
- Paul Burger (President Factor 4-Club) during his speech about the Factor 4-Club
- Christoph Eymann (Member of Cantonal Government and Co-founder of sun21) during his speech about the background of sun21
- Martin Vosseler (environmentalist), Daniela Schlettwein (then-President of sun21), Barbara Schneider (Member of Cantonal Government, City of Basel), Andreas Nidecker (current President of sun21)
- Barbara Schneider (Member of Cantonal Government, City of Basel) during her speech about the future of sun21
- Claude Etique (Managar of sun21) presents a bouquet to Daniela Schlettwein (then-President of sun21) and to Andreas Nidecker (current President of sun21)
- 21st Century Orchsetra with Noemi Nadelmann (soprano singer)
- Roger Cahn (presenter of the Factor 4-Festival), Kati Rutz (World Clean Energy Awards Communications), Tanja Gutmann (presenter of the Factor 4-Festival)
- Roger Cahn presents the Nominating Institiutions and the Jury
- Hervé Trellu (Business and Marketing Northern Areas, Managing Director, Somfy Group) announcing the winner of the category Construction
- Josefin Wangel (Communications Officer of Hammarby Sjöstad, Sweden), winner of the category Construction
- André Schneider (COO World Economic Forum) announcing the winner of the category Transport and Mobility
- Bryan Willson (Chief Technical Advisor), winner of the category Transport and Mobility
- Daniela Schlettwein (then-President of sun21) announcing the winner of the category Products
- Frederick Ouko (Director of Kibera Community youth programme), winner of the category Products
- René Kamm (CEO Swiss Exhibition Group) announcing the winner of the category Services, Trade and Marketing
- Srinivasan Padmanaban (Deputy Director & Senior Energy Advisor), winner of the category Services, Trade and Marketing
- Hansjörg Ruf (Sustainability Manager, Basler Kantonalbank) announcing the winner of the category Finance and Investment
- Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber (CEO, Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company), winner of the category Finance and Investment
- Jürg Hofer (Head of the Department for Environment and Energy, City of Basel) announcing the winner of the category Policy and Lawmaking
- Li Zhaoqian (Mayor of Rizhao), winner of the category Policy and Lawmaking
- Daniel Wiener (CEO ecos) announcing the winner of the category NGOs and Initiatives on behalf of Jim Leape (CEO WWF International)
- Russell de Lucia (CEO The Smale Scale Sustainable Infrastructure Development Fund, Inc. (S3IDF), winner of the category NGOs and Initiatives
- Ashok Koshla (acting President of The Club of Rome, President of Development Alternatives, New Delhi) announcing the Jury's Special Award
- Anandi Sharan (Project Manager, Women for Sustainable Development), winner of the the Jury's Special Award
- Patrick Spears (President Intertribal COUP) and Robert Gough (Secretary Intertribal COUP), winners of the Jury's Award for Courage
- Tanja Gutmann
- Noëmi Nadelmann (soprano singer)
- 21st Century Orchestra
- Tanja Gutmann with some crewmembers of Transatlantic21: David Senn (Professor of Zoology and Marine Biology, University of Basel), Beat von Scarpatetti (Historian and Environmentalist) and Martin Vosseler (Environmentalist)
- Paul Burger (President of Factor 4-club) presents the audience award to Frederick Ouko (Director of Community youth programme)
- From the left to the right: Tanja Gutmann (presenter), Roger Cahn (presenter), Li Zhaoqian (winner of the category Policy and Lawmaking), Russell deLucia (winner of the category NGOs and Initiatives), Josefin Wangel (winner of the category Construction), Robert Gough (winner of the Jury's Award for Courage), Sultan Al Jaber (winner of the category Finance and Investment), Srinivasan Padmanaban (winner of the category Services, Trade and Marketing), Frederick Ouko (winner of the category Products and the audience Award), Patrick Spears (winner of the Jury's Award for Courage), Anandi Sharan (winner of Jury's Special Award), Bryan Willson (winner of the category Transport and Mobility), Kati Rutz (World Clean Energy Awards Communications)
- The guests are enjoying the rich buffet